Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex uncinata L.f., Suppl. Pl. 413 (1782)
Synonymy:
  • Uncinia uncinata (L.f.) Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 62 (1909)
  • = Uncinia australis Pers., Syn. Pl. (Persoon) 2, 534 (1807) nom. illeg.
  • = Uncinia lindleyana Kunth, Enum Pl. 2, 526 (1837)
  • = Uncinia rigidula Steud., Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2, 245 (1855)
  • = Uncinia alopecuroides Colenso, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 15: 335 (1882 [1883])
  • = Uncinia bractata Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 16: 341 (1883 [1884])
  • = Uncinia polyneura Colenso, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 19: 270 (1886)
  • = Uncinia pedicellata Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 61 (1909)
  • Uncinia australis var. pedicellata (Kük.) Petrie, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 47: 59 (1915)
  • Uncinia uncinata var. pedicellata (Kük.) Petrie, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 47: 54 (1915)
  • = Uncinia uncinata var. laxior Carse, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 48: 240 (1916)
  • = Uncinia uncinata var. uliginosa Skottsb. (1944)
 Description

Caespitose. Culms (10)–18–45–(90) cm. × 1–1.5 mm., glab., or occ. scabrid just below infl.; basal sheaths dull brown. Lvs 5–10 per culm, ± = culms, or > flowering culms, (2)–3–4–(5) mm. wide, dark green or occ. reddish green, strongly scabrid on the margins and on the adaxial surface towards the tip. Spikes (5.5)–7–20 cm. × 2–3.5 mm., us. bracteate, female fls ∞, us. c. 60–120, very closely crowded throughout almost the whole spike, internodes 0.5–1.5 mm. long. Glumes us. < but occ. slightly > utricles, deciduous, ovate, obtuse or subacute, coriac., yellowish with a green midrib or often entirely dark brown, occ. greenish pink. Utricles (4)–4.5–5 mm. long, slightly > 1 mm. diam., a plano-convex or concavo-convex, shining, with us. one prominent lateral nerve on the abaxial face and 3–4 faint nerves on the adaxial face, yellowish to dull brown, stipe 1–1.5 mm. long, beak slightly > 1 mm. long; scarcely spreading when ripe.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2. as Uncinia uncinata (L.f.) Kük.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Carse, H. 1916: Some further additions to the flora of the Mongonui County. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 48: 237–243.
Colenso, W. 1883: Descriptions of a few new Indigenous Plants. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 15: 320–339.
Colenso, W. 1884: A further contribution towards making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 16: 325–363.
Colenso, W. 1886 ("1885"): A description of some newly-discovered and rare indigenous phænogamic plants, being a further contribution towards making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 19: 259–271.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Uncinia uncinata (L.f.) Kük.] [Not Threatened]
Global Carex Group 2015: Making Carex monophyletic (Cyperaceae, tribe Cariceae): a new broader circumscription. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 179: 1–42.
Hamlin, B.G. 1959: A Revision of the Genus Uncinia (Cyperaceae Caricoideae) in New Zealand. Dominion Museum Bulletin 19: 1–106. [as Uncinia lindleyana Kunth; Uncinia polyneura Colenso; Uncinia uncinata (L.f.) Kük.]
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.
Kunth, K.S. 1837: Enumeratio Plantarum Omnium Hucusque Cognitarum, Secundum Familias Naturales Disposita, Adjectis Characteribus, Differntiis et Synonymis. Vol. 2. J.G. Cottae, Stutgardiae et Tubingae [Stuttgart and Tübingen] .
Linnaeus, C. von, filius 1782 ("1781"): Supplementum Plantarum Systematis Vegetabilium. Orphanotrophe, Brunswig.
Persoon, C. H. 1806–1807: Synopsis plantarum, seu enchiridium botanicum, complectens enumerationem systematicam specierum hucusque cognitarum. Vol. 2. Cramerum et Tubingæ, Paris.
Petrie, D. 1915a: Descriptions of New Native Phanerogams, with other Short Notices. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 47: 48–59.
Petrie, D. 1915b: Some Additions to the Flora of the Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 47: 59–60.
Steudel, E.G. 1855: Synopsis Plantarum Glumacearum. Vol. 2. Stuttgart.