Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex vulpinoidea Michx. (1803)
Vernacular Name(s):
Fox sedge
 Description

Dense stiff clumps, 50–80 cm high. Stems firm, erect, sharply 3-angled, harshly scabrid on angles just below inflorescence. Leaves usually > stems, 2–5 mm wide, ± flat, strongly scabrid; sheaths long, membranous, transversely-rugulose for 2–4 cm below mouth. Inflorescence a very dense, ± cylindrical, ± lobed, spiciform panicle 6–10 × ± 1 cm, green to light brown. Spikes numerous, sessile, very crowded above, lower ones more distant with setaceous bracts < inflorescence, male flowers at top of spikes, female flowers densely crowded. Glumes much < utricles, ovate with far excurrent midrib. Utricles 2–2.5 × 1.5 mm, ovate, plano-convex, faintly nerved on convex face, tapering to a narrow bifid beak ± 1 mm long with sparsely scabrid margins. Stigmas 2. Nut almost spherical, biconvex.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic