Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Celmisia spectabilis subsp. lanceolata (Hook.f.) Given, New Zealand J. Bot. 22: 146 (1984)
Synonymy:
  • Celmisia spectabilis var. lanceolata Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 122 (1853)
 Description

Plant forming mats up to 1.5 m across. Leaf lamina 7-24 × 0.9-3 cm, ratio of length to width ± 10; abaxial tomentum very pale, almost white; lamina base usually attenuate. Sheath colour greenish, corolla of disc florets and achenes often with uniseriate and biseriate hairs, rarely glabrous. Achene usually with some bifid hairs.

[Reproduced from Given (1984, New Zealand J. Bot. 22: 139–158) with permission from The Royal Society of New Zealand.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Given, D. R. 1984: A taxonomic revision of Celmisia subgenus Pelliculatae section Petiolatae (Compositae -- Astereae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 22: 139–158.
Given, D.R. 1972: The Infra-specific Taxonomy of Celmisia spectabilis Hook.f. (Compositae: Astereae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 10: 180–194. [as Celmisia spectabilis var. lanceolata Hook.f.]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.