Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cenchrus macrourus (Trin.) Morrone in Chemisquy et al., Ann. Bot. 106: 128 (2010)
Synonymy:
  • Pennisetum macrourum Trin. (1826)
 Description

Large, coarse, erect, perennial clumps with densely crowded leaves from stout, short, or sometimes far-creeping rhizomes; branching intravaginal. Leaf-sheath long, chartaceous, rounded, strongly ribbed, light creamy brown or sometimes pinkish, usually with scattered to dense, stiff, ± appressed hairs, sometimes glabrous. Ligule 1–2 mm, to 4.5 mm on upper leaves, a membranous densely long-ciliate rim. Leaf-blade (25)–40–60–(100) cm × 1–3 mm diam., inrolled or folded, or flat and up to 7 mm wide, linear, very long tapering, abaxially with some scattered hairs, scabrid above, adaxially deeply furrowed, ribs finely scabrid or smooth; margins scabrid above, tip long, fine, flexuous. Culm 75–120 cm, erect, terete, internodes very minutely scabrid below inflorescence. Panicle (16)–20–40 cm, spike-like, erect or ± nodding, straw-coloured, light brown to sometimes purple suffused; rachis densely finely scabrid. Spikelets 4.5–6 mm, densely crowded, almost sessile, lanceolate, acute or acuminate, solitary or rarely paired within an involucre of numerous, fine, minutely scabrid bristles, one bristle much stouter and longer 9–15–(20) mm, remaining bristles usually slightly > spikelet (6–10 mm). Glumes « spikelet, hyaline, glabrous, nerveless or 1-nerved; lower 0.5–0.8 mm or 0, upper 0.8–1.7 mm. Lower floret Ø: lemma 4–6 mm, 5-nerved, hyaline, very minutely scabrid; palea 0. Upper floret ☿: lemma 4.5–5.5 mm, 5-nerved, submembranous, smooth below, often minutely scabrid towards acute apex; palea 4–5 mm, of similar texture to lemma, 2-nerved, faintly scabrid towards apex; lodicules 0.3–0.6 mm; anthers 2.5–4 mm; caryopsis c. 2 mm.

[From: Edgar and Connor (2000) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 5 as Pennisetum macrourum Trin.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/ [as Pennisetum macrourum Trin.]
Chemisquy, M.A.; Giussani, L.M.; Scataglini, M.A.; Kellogg, E.A.; Morrone, O. 2010: Phylogenetic studies favour the unification of Pennisetum, Cenchrus and Odontelytrum (Poaceae): a combined nuclear, plastid and morphological analysis, and nomenclatural combinations in Cenchrus. Annals of Botany 106: 107–130.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42. [as Pennisetum macrourum Trin.]
Simon, B.K. 2010: New taxa, nomenclatural changes and notes on Australian grasses in the tribe Paniceae (Poaceae: Panicoideae). Austrobaileya 8: 187–221.