Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Chenopodiastrum erosum (R.Br.) Uotila, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 54: epublished 2017 (2017)
Synonymy:
  • Chenopodium erosum R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland. 407 (1810)
  • Oxybasis erosa (R.Br.) Mosyakin, 56: 5 (2013)
 Description

Annual, prostrate or decumbent, non-aromatic, eglandular, mat-forming, ± farinose herb, sometimes purplish, sometimes with central branch erect.  Stems ribbed.  Lamina usually 1.5–2× petiole, 2–10 × 1.5–7 cm, oblong-ovate or triangular, sometimes as wide as long, often dark purple below and sometimes above, lobulate and coarsely and very irregularly acutely or obtusely dentate, undulate;  base shallowly cordate to broad-cuneate;  apex acute or obtuse;  lvs below infl. similar but smaller.  Infls sub-paniculate or spike-like, often dark reddish, axillary and terminal, ± farinose, at least when young;  branches often short and ± fasciculate, usually < subtending lvs;  glomerules distant.  Perianth segments 0.7–1.3 mm long at anthesis, incurved, slightly imbricate, green or purple-tinged, except for hyaline margin;  keel shallow, obtuse, accrescent.  Fr. loosely invested by perianth, except at free apical area;  pericarp tightly adherent to testa.  Seed horizontal, 1.2–1.5 mm diam., circular, compressed;  margin subacute;  testa black, prominently radially furrowed.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4. as Chenopodium erosum R.Br.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Brown, R. 1810: Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van-Diemen. Johnson, London.
Mosyakin, S.L. 2013: New nomenclatural combinations in Blitum, Oxybasis, Chenopodiastrum, and Lipandra (Chenopodiaceae). Phytoneuron 56: 1–8.
Mosyakin, S.L.; de Lange, P.J. 2018: New combinations for three taxa of the Oxybasis glauca aggregate (Chenopodiaceae) from Australasia, East Asia, and South America. Phytotaxa 350(3): 259–273.
Uotila, P. 2018: Notes on the morphology and taxonomy of Chenopodiastrum (Chenopodiaceae/Amaranthaceae s. lato), with two new combinations, C. erosum from Australia and C. gracilispicum from China. Annales Botanici Fennici 54(4-6): 345–352.