Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Chenopodiastrum murale (L.) S.Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch, Willdenowia 42: 14 (2012)
Synonymy:
  • Chenopodium murale L., Sp. Pl. 219 (1753)
 Description

Annual, sometimes bushy herb to  c. 75 cm tall, glabrous except for farina, non-aromatic, often tinged dark red.  Stems strongly ascending to erect, rarely decumbent, branched, ridged.  Lvs very variable in size, generally with petiole 1–2× lamina;  lamina mostly 1–7–(12.5) × 0.5–6–(8) cm, rhombic-ovate, broad-triangular, sometimes farinose, usually dark green, but often distinctly reddish purple where exposed, never glaucous, coarsely and irregularly dentate-serrate;  base narrow- to broad-cuneate;  apex usually acute, sometimes obtuse;  upper infl. lvs smaller and narrower, less deeply toothed.  Infls paniculate, much-branched, terminal and axillary;  branches to nearly 5 cm long, leafy nearly to apex, ± farinose;  fls in rather densely crowded glomerules, farinose.  Perianth segments  c. 1 mm long, imbricate, bluntly keeled on back, green or reddish purple;  margins hyaline.  Fr. surrounded by perianth except near apex;  pericarp tightly adherent.  Seed horizontal, 1.1–1.5 mm diam., flattened vertically, orbicular;  margin acute;  testa black, minutely pitted.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4. as Chenopodium murale L.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–May.

 Bibliography
Fuentes-Bazan, S.; Uotila, P.; Borsch, T. 2012: A novel phylogeny-based generic classification for Chenopodium sensu lato, and a tribal rearrangement of Chenopodioideae (Chenopodiaceae). Willdenowia 42: 5–24.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.