Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Citrus ×sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Vernacular Name(s):
Navel orange; Orange; Sweet orange
 Description

Glabrous tree to  c. 10 m high with rather rounded crown and angular shoots. Spines confined to trunk, main branches and strong young vegetative shoots.  Lvs strongly orange-scented.  Petiole 1–2.5 cm long, narrowly winged, articulate at apex.  Lamina 7–15 × 3.5–7 cm, elliptic or elliptic-ovate, entire or slightly crenulate;  apex usually short-acuminate.  Fls 1-few in the axils, fragrant. Calyx 3–4 mm long;  lobes broad-ovate.  Petals  c. 2.3 cm long, elliptic, white. Stamens > 20.  Fr. 5–7 cm diam., ± globose, 10–13-celled;  exocarp (peel) bright orange, dotted with oil glands,  c. 1 cm thick;  pulp very sweet, orange;  core of axis solid.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Dec.

 Bibliography
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.