Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma foetidissima J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 138 (1776)
Vernacular Name(s):
Hūpirau-ririki; Hūpiro; Karamū; Mikimiki; Mingimingi; Naupiro; Pipiro; Piro; stinkwood
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 3–(6) m. tall, us. open-branched. Branches rather brittle, bark dark brown; branchlets glab. Lvs foetid when bruised, on slender narrowly winged petioles ± 8–15 mm. long. Stipules truncate, but produced into a us. conspicuous long denticle (subsidiary denticles may be present); ciliolate, with tufts of unequal hairs at tips. Lamina membr. to subcoriac., obovate to oblong to broadly ovate (several forms may be on one plant), obtuse, ± apiculate to mucronulate, (20)–30–50 × (10)–14–20 mm. Reticulations of veins evident, at least below. Fls solitary, terminal on branchlets. ♂ without calyx; corolla c. 10 mm. long, subcampanulate, lobes 5–7, acute, ± = tube; stamens us. 5–7. ♀ with minute calyx-teeth; corolla tubular, slightly flaring, lobes 4–5, short, subacute. Drupe pale to full orange, oblong, 7–10 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.