Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma grandifolia Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 104 (1852)
Synonymy:
Typus: [New Zealand], “Pelaphia grandifolia Mscr”, Banks & Solander (WELT Nos. SP063859/A! & SP063859/B!), typ. cons. prop.
Vernacular Name(s):
Kākawariki; kanono; Kānonono; Kapukiore; Karamū-kueo; Kawariki; Kueo; Manono; Pāpāuma; Patutiketike; Raurākau; Raurēkau; Tapatapauma; Toherāoa
 Description

Shrub or tree up to c. 6 m. tall; trunk slender (not always developed); branches and branchlets rather stout, glab. Lvs on petioles ± 2–5 cm. long. Stipules tapering from rather broad base to 2 conspicuous denticles, glab. Lamina membr. to subcoriac., subglossy green above, paler below, broadly elliptic to obovate; apex subacute, sts apiculate; rather gradually narrowed to petiole; (10)–15–20 × (5)–7–10 cm.; margins sts waved, sts ± crenulate. Reticulations close, conspicuous or evident on both surfaces. Fls in clusters on trichotomously branched peduncles up to c. 6 cm. long. ♂ with 4–5-toothed cupular calyx; corolla narrow-funnelform, lobes us. 5, acute, < tube; stamens us. 5. ♀ us. with small stipulate bracts at axils of branches; calyx-teeth us. 5, small, acute; corolla tubular, lobes 5, narrow-triangular, acute, ± = tube. Drupe reddish orange, oblong, 7–9 mm. long.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Coprosma australis (A.Rich.) Robinson]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1887 ("1886"): On the New Zealand Species of Coprosma. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 19: 218–252.
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Large, M.F.; Mabberley, D.J.; Wood, E. 2020: Coprosma autumnalis (kanono; Rubiaceae) in New Zealand: nomenclature, icaonography and phenology. Kew Bulletin 75: (in press).
Mabberley, D.J.; Gooding, M.; Studholme, J. 2017: Joseph Banks' Florilegium: Botanical Treasures from Cook's First Voyage. Thames & Hudson Ltd., London.
Perrie, L. 2021: Proposal to conserve the name Coprosma grandifolia (Rubiaceae) with a conserved type. Taxon 70(1): 211.