Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma lucida J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 138 (1776)
Synonymy:
  • = Ronabea australis A.Rich., Essai Fl. Nouv.-Zél., 265 (1832)
  • Coprosma australis (A.Rich.) Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 45: 408 (1910)
  • = Pelaphia laurifolia Banks & Sol. nom. inval.
Vernacular Name(s):
Kākaramū; Kākarangū; Karamū; Kāramuramu; Karangū; Patutiketike; Shining karamu
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 3–(6) m. tall; branches and branchlets stout, glab.; bark reddish brown. Lvs opp. on stout glab. petioles 10–30 mm. long; wing narrow, decurrent. Stipules short, triangular-truncate, ± ciliolate; denticles 1–3, prominent. Lamina thick, coriac., glab., glossy dark green above, paler below, obovate to narrow-obovate to broad-elliptic, abruptly narrowed to produced midrib, cuneately narrowed to petiole; ± (8) - 12–17 × 3–4 cm.; margins sts waved or distantly crenulate. Veins with close reticulations, evident below and often above. ♂ in dense clusters on simple or branched peduncles 10–15 mm. long, often with Iflike bracts at angles; calyx cupular, teeth 4–5, obtuse; corolla funnelform, lobes 5–6, acute, ± = tube. ♀ 3–4 per cluster, on trichotomously branched peduncles, main peduncle c. 3 cm. long; calyx cupular, teeth 5–6, short, triangular; corolla funnelform, tube ± 2 mm., lobes 5–6, acute. Drupe orange-red, oblong 8–12 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Coprosma lucida J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Mabberley, D.J.; Gooding, M.; Studholme, J. 2017: Joseph Banks' Florilegium: Botanical Treasures from Cook's First Voyage. Thames & Hudson Ltd., London.
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Botanique. Tastu, Paris.
Robinson 1910: Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 45