Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma propinqua A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 206 (1839)
Vernacular Name(s):
Miki; Mingi; Mingimingi
 Description

Shrub up to 3–(6) m. tall, sts depressed or prostrate. Branches divaricate; branchlets ± pubescent, ± interlacing, becoming glab. Lvs opp. or in opp. fascicles on slender pubescent petioles 1–2 mm. long. Stipules subacute to obtuse, pubescent, sheath short, cilia absent or very few, denticle solitary. Lamina linear- to broad-oblong, obtuse to subacute, coriac., dark green above, paler below; (7)–10–14–(16) × 2–3–(5) mm. Reticulations of veins evident, at least below. ♂ 1–4 axillary clusters on very short arrested branchlets; calyx minutely toothed; corolla narrow-funnelform, lobes ovate-oblong, acute, < tube. ♀ solitary, terminal on short branchlets; calyx-teeth short, obtuse; corolla-tube short, lobes long, acute. Drupe pale blue, translucent, or flecked pale and darker blue, globose, c. 7 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Coprosma propinqua A.Cunn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)3
Total3
 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 2: 125–132.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.