Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma robusta Raoul, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 3, 2: 121 (1844)
Vernacular Name(s):
Glossy karamu; Kākaramū; Kākarangū; Karamū; Kāramuramu; Karangū
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 6 m. tall; branches and branchlets spreading, stout, glab. Lvs opp. on rather stout petioles ± 10–20 mm. long. Stipules connate towards base, obtuse, glab., crowned by 1–2 prominent sharp denticles. Lamina coriac., dullish dark green above, paler below, glab.; elliptic to elliptic-oblong to broad-ovate, acute or obtuse, ± mucronate, gradually narrowed to petiole, ± 7–12 × 3–4–(5) cm.; reticulated veins us. conspicuous on both surfaces. ♂ in axillary many-fld glomerules on short peduncles, glomerules again divided into dense clusters. Calyx-teeth minute; corolla subcampanulate, lobes triangular, acute, < tube. ♀ in compound clusters on trichotomously branched axillary peduncles 10–15 mm. long. Calyx minute, truncate, sts with 1–2 teeth; corolla c. 5 mm. long, narrow-funnelform, lobes acute or obtuse, oblong-triangular, < tube. Drupe dark orange to yellow, oblong to narrow-ovoid, 8–9 × 4–5 mm.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Raoul, E. 1844: Choix de plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande. Recueillies et décrites par M.E. Raoul. Annales des Sciences Naturelles; Botanique sér. 3, 2: 113–123.