Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cordyline obtecta (Graham) Baker (1875)
Synonymy:
  • Dracaena obtecta Graham (1827)
  • = Cordyline baueri Hook.f. (1860) nom. illeg., nom. superfl.
  • = Cordyline kaspar W.R.B.Oliv., Rec. Auckland Inst. Mus. 4: 381, t. 68 (1956)
 Description

Small widely branched tree to c. 4 m. tall; trunk single or several. Lvs c. 60–65 × 5.5–7 cm., mostly rather stiff though drooping in age, narrowed above base into short, hardly channelled petiole of c. ½ lamina-width or less; lamina similar on both surfaces, widest above middle; midrib obscure adaxially, more prominent abaxially, widened towards base; nerves fine, subequal, ± parallel but meeting midrib at appreciable angle. Peduncle to 1 cm. or more diam. Panicle to 80 cm. long, broad, branched to second or third order, branches well spaced; lower bracts green and foliaceous, sts lobed (perhaps only accidentally?); ultimate racemes c. 10–20 cm. long, c. 2 cm. diam. with fls on; axes visible between fls. Fls white or yellowish; per. c. 5–6 mm. long, tube c. 2 mm. long; tepals patent. Stamens c. = tepals; filaments rather long-connate, the free portion as broad as the anther and not much longer. Stigma shortly trifid. Fr. c. 4 mm. diam., globose, white. Seeds c. 3.5 mm. diam., glossy, deeply notched on one side. 2n = 38.

[From:  Moore and Edgar  (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2 as Cordyline kaspar W.R.B.Oliv.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Gardner, R.O.; Sykes, W.R.; Crowcroft, G.M.; Cameron, E.K.; Stalker, F.; Christian, M.L.; Braggins, J.E. 2005: Vascular flora of Norfolk Island: some additions and taxonomic notes. New Zealand Journal of Botany 43(2): 563–596.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Cordyline kaspar W.R.B.Oliv.]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Oliver, W.R.B. 1956: The Three Kings Cabbage Tree. Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum 4: 381–382.