Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cynoglossum amabile Stapf & Drumm.
Vernacular Name(s):
Chinese forget-me-not
 Description

Annual or biennial herb to c. 60 cm high.  Stems and lvs densely clothed in fine grey hairs (appearing greenish in shade);  hairs minutely bulbous-based, sometimes ± appressed.  Basal lvs to  c. 25 cm long; petiole to 10 cm long;  lamina elliptic-lanceolate or elliptic-oblong; base attenuate or winged;  apex obtuse, mucronate;  cauline lvs smaller and sessile towards infl.  Cymes tomentose;  pedicels downward curving at fruiting.  Calyx 2–3 mm long, to c. 5 mm long at fruiting, tomentose, broadly ovate or oblong-ovate.  Corolla tube 2–3 mm long;  limb 7–12 mm diam., bright blue (occasionally pink or white in cultivation);  lobes suborbicular;  scales deep blue, 2-lobed, slightly cucullate (more evident in dried material).  Stamens inserted below scales;  filaments very short; anthers c. 1 mm long.  Nutlets obliquely attached to gynobasic style, 3–5 mm long, broadly ovate to sub-orbicular, with glochidia covering back and confluent at the base around margin to form a crest.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Dec.