Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cynoglossum L., Sp. Pl. 134-135 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
hound's tongue
 Description

Annual, biennial or perennial herbs;  hairs various.  Basal lvs often long-petiolate;  cauline lvs short-petiolate or sessile, often amplexicaul. Infl. usually paniculate, composed of ebracteate cymes.  Calyx deeply lobed, often to the base, persistent and often enlarged at fruiting. Corolla tube short, cylindric or funnelform;  lobes ± patent, broad; scales 5, closing throat.  Stamens included, inserted at or above middle of tube.  Style included, < calyx.  Nutlets ovoid to subglobose, glochidiate, sometimes with distinct margin or disc, slightly concave to convex on outer surface.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Cynoglossum L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.