Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dacrycarpus dacrydioides (A.Rich.) de Laub., J. Arnold Arbor. 50: 337 (1969)
Synonymy:
  • Podocarpus dacrydioides A.Rich., Essai Fl. Nouv.-Zél., 358 (1832)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kahika; Kahikatea; Kaikatea; Katea; Kōaka; Koroī; white pine; White pine (NZ)
 Description

Tree up to 50 m. or more, trunk up to 1·5 m. diam., often fluted and buttressed at base, bark grey. Branchlets slender, drooping. Lvs of juveniles subdistichous, subpatent, narrow-linear, subfalcate, acuminate, decurrent, 3–7 × 0·5–1 mm.; of semi-adults (often with cones and seeds) seldom > 4 mm. long; of adults 1–2 mm. long, imbricating, more appressed, keeled, subtrigonous, lanceolate-subulate to acuminate, with broader base. Male strobili terminal, up to 1 cm. long, sporophylls bisporangiate, apiculus acute. Seeds solitary, terminal on short branchlets, upper 2–3 lvs distinct from lower, forming a receptacle, red, swollen and succulent in fr. Seeds 4–5 mm. long, broadly ovoid, hardly apiculate, black, nutlike.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Podocarpus dacrydioides A.Rich.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Laubenfels, D.J. 1969: A Revision of the Malesian and Pacific Rainforest Conifers, I. Podocarpaceae, in Part. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 50: 274–369.
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Botanique. Tastu, Paris.