Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Podocarpaceae Endl., Syn. Conif. 203 (1847)
Synonymy:
  • = Phyllocladaceae Bessey
 Description

Plant dioec. or monoec.; male strobili terminal or axillary, micro-sporophylls bisporangiate; seeds solitary or in groups, megasporophylls bracted, 1-ovuled; cots 2, epimatium us. well developed. Mostly trees with persistent lvs, or lvs deciduous and replaced by phylloclades.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Podocarpaceae Endl.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)17
Exotic: Casual4
Total21
 Bibliography
Christenhusz, M.J.M.; Reveal, J.L.; Farjon, A.; Gardner, M.F.; Mill, R.R.; Chase, M.W. 2011: A new classification and linear sequence of extant gymnosperms. Phytotaxa 19: 55–70.
Endlicher, S.L. 1847: Synopsis coniferarum. Scheitlin & Zollikofer, St Gallen.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.