Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Datura L., Sp. Pl. 179 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Datura; Thornapple
 Description

Unarmed, annual or perennial herbs, or low subshrubs.  Lvs alternate, simple, rather large, membranous, often hairy, at least when young, entire, toothed or lobed, petiolate.  Fls tending to form leafy cymose infls, ± erect. Calyx 5-toothed but teeth often small, circumscissile.  Corolla large, usually narrow- to broad-funnelform, plicate, white to purple, 5-toothed.  Stamens 5, inserted near base of corolla tube, included to slightly exserted.  Stigma 2-lobed.  Capsule dehiscing by 4 valves, ± spinose, erect or pendent.  Seeds many, of moderate to fairly large size, to 6 × 4.5 mm.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Datura L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.