Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dracophyllum pronum W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 59: 686 (1928)
Synonymy:
Type: New Zealand. Blimit Mountain, above Arthur’s Pass, above 6000 feet [~1828 m], 29 Jan. 1928. W.R.B. Oliver s.n. (lecto: WELT 33206!; isolecto: WELT 33349!, WELT 33354!, WELT 33354 dupl.!, WELT 33359!), designated by Oliver (1952).
Etymology:
Describes the prostrate growth habit of the plant.
Vernacular Name(s):
Trailing neinei
 Description

Prostrate to trailing rather rigid shrub, branches stiff, bark blackish; branchlets short, bark reddish brown to dark brown. Lvs not long-persistent, aggregated towards tips of branchlets; sheath 2–3–(4) × 1–2 mm., membr., rather abruptly narrowed to coriac., lamina ± 5–12 × c. 1 mm., gradually tapering from base to obtuse or subacute thickened apex; margins very minutely serrulate. Fls solitary, terminal on lateral branchlets, not hidden by lvs. Lower bracts lflike, up to c. 5 mm. long. Sepals acuminate, = corolla-tube. Corolla-tube c. 4 mm. long, subcampanulate; lobes white, ovate-oblong, 1–2 mm. long, very obtuse, reflexed. Capsule 2–2.5 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Oliver, W.R.B. 1928: A revision of the genus Dracophyllum. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 59: 678–714.
Venter, S. 2021: A taxonomic revision of the Australasian genera Dracophyllum and Richea (Richeeae: Styphelioideae: Ericaceae). Australian Systematic Botany 34: 1–205.