Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Fuchsia excorticata (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) L.f., Suppl. Pl. 217 (1781)
Synonymy:
  • Skinnera excorticata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 58, t. 29 (1776)
Vernacular Name(s):
Fuchsia; Hōnā; Kōhutuhutu; Kōnini; Kōtukutuku; Māti; Tākawa; Tree fuchsia
 Description

Gynodioecious, deciduous tree or shrub to ± 12 m high;  trunk to 60 cm diam.  Main branches stout, spreading;  bark conspicuously light pinkish or brownish orange, very thin, peeling in strips; branchlets ± puberulous. Petioles slender, 1–4 cm long.  Lamina (1.5)–2–14 × (0.7)–1–6.5 cm, usually lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate or ovate-oblong, usually sinuate, obscurely toothed, glabrous except on veins and margins, thin, dark green above, pale glaucous to silvery below, sometimes suffused with red or purple;  base rounded or cuneately narrowed;  apex acute to acuminate.  Fls usually solitary, pendulous, often cauliflorous;  pedicels filiform, to  c. 15 mm long.  Floral tube 7–20 mm long, green to ± purple at first.  Sepals 5–16 mm long, ovate-lanceolate, green at first, the whole calyx turning red later, often eventually reflexing.  Petals 2–5 mm long, dark purple, elliptic.  Stamens of ☿ fls well exserted; filaments 7–12 mm long, purplish.  Style 20–35 mm long, much > stamens;  stigma capitate.  Berry  c. 10 mm long, ellipsoid-oblong, dark purple to almost black.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Jun.–Jan.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Linnaeus, C. von, filius 1782 ("1781"): Supplementum Plantarum Systematis Vegetabilium. Orphanotrophe, Brunswig.