Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Fuchsia L., Sp. Pl. 1191 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Fuchsia; Ladies' eardrops
 Description

Prostrate shrubs to small trees, sometimes lianoid, sometimes deciduous. Lvs simple, opposite, alternate or whorled, entire or toothed.  Fls solitary in lf axils or clustered in racemes or panicles, occasionally cauliflorous, actinomorphic, mostly pendulous, usually ☿, sometimes unisexual. Floral tube campanulate to tubular, often greatly prolonged beyond ovary, usually coloured, deciduous at fruiting.  Sepals 4, usually coloured.  Petals 4, usually pink or mauve to crimson or purple, sometimes minute or 0.  Stamens 8, in 2 whorls, generally exserted, the 4 episepalous ones > 4 epipetalous ones; anthers dorsifixed.  Style usually long-exserted;  stigma capitate to 4-lobed. Fr. a soft, 4-celled berry.  Seeds numerous, very small.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Fuchsia L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)4
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Exotic: Casual2
Total8
 Bibliography