Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hedychium J.Koenig, Value cannot be null. Parameter name: s 73 (1783)
Vernacular Name(s):
Garland lily; Ginger lily
 Description

Terrestrial or epiphytic summer-green, perennial herbs with erect unbranched leafy stems from stout rhizomes. Leaves distichous, sessile or short-petioled, oblong to linear or lanceolate, acuminate; ligule small or large, a continuation of the membranous sheath-margins. Flowers large, in often dense, bracteate spikes, each bract subtending 2–3 flowers. Calyx-tube of 3 connate sepals, often hairy, slender; corolla-tube very slender, much > calyx; lobes long, narrow, reflexed. Staminodia petaloid, as long as corolla but wider than its lobes, white or coloured; labellum broader than other staminodia, ± deeply bilobed. Filament of fertile stamen elongate, ± = staminodia, much > anther. Capsule globose, 3-valved, loculicidal. Seeds with aril deeply divided into many long irregular lobes.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Hedychium J.Koenig
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
König, J.G. 1783: Descriptiones monandrarum. In: Retzius, A.J. Observationes Botanicae sex fasciculis compresensae. Vol. 3. Siegfried Lebrecht Crusium, Leipzig. 45–76.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.