Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Helichrysum coralloides (Hook.f.) Benth. & Hook.f., Gen. Pl. [Bentham & Hooker f.] 2(1), 311 (1873)
Synonymy:
  • Ozothamnus coralloides Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 332 (1855)
Vernacular Name(s):
Coral sea shrub
 Description

Erect, spreading or ascending, much-branched shrub, up to 60 cm tall; branchlets obscured by persistent, imbricate, appressed lvs and tomentum, (4)–5–10 mm diam. (including lvs). Lvs glabrous on lower, outer surface, densely white-tomentose on upper, inner surface, apetiolate, oblong-spathulate, involute, obtuse and cucullate, (4)–5–6 × 2–3 mm. Lvs of seedlings and reversion shoots spreading, densely tomentose on both surfaces. Capitula 6–10 mm diam., solitary, sessile. Middle involucral bracts glabrous, oblong, obtuse to acute, not or slightly radiating, membranous, with pale and transparent lamina, and longer stereome, tinged brown or yellow and opaque, 4–6 mm long. Disc bright yellow. Achenes with short appressed hairs, cylindric, slightly angled or compressed, 1–1.5 mm long.

[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Bentham, G.; Hooker, J.D. 1873: Genera Plantarum ad exemplaria impimis in herbariis Kewensibus. Vol. 2. Part 1.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.