Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lachenalia J.Jacq. in Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14 (J. A. Murray) 314 (1784)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cape cowslip; Soldier boys
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Lachenalia J.Jacq.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Casual2
Total2
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Murray, J.A. 1784: Systema Vegetabilium: secundum classes ordines genera species cum characteribus et differentiis. Edition 14. Joannis Christiani Dieterich, Göttingen.