Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. (1779)
Synonymy:
  • = Leucanthemum leucanthemum (L.) Rydb.
  • = Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L., Sp. Pl. 888 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
oxeye daisy; Ox-eye daisy
 Description

Scarcely scented, perennial herb.  Stems erect, up to  c. 1 m tall, usually sparsely to densely villous below and glabrous above, rarely hairy or glabrous above and below, striate, simple or branched at base or sometimes above, rooting toward base.  Basal and lower cauline lvs long-petiolate, elliptic, obovate or spathulate, obtuse at apex, cuneate, coarsely 1–2-serrate, crenate, or shallowly 1–(2)-pinnatifid, usually glabrous, sometimes sparsely hairy on petiole and midrib, very rarely moderately hairy, up to 12–(18) × 2–(4) cm; cauline lvs similar to basal but above becoming smaller, apetiolate, narrow-oblong, amplexicaul, with few distant teeth or sometimes entire, and often auriculate at base.  Involucral bracts 3–8 mm long, glabrous;  margins and apex brown, membranous;  inner bracts with extended, broad, apical flap. Capitula solitary or few in corymbs, (25)–30–60–(65) mm diam.;  ray florets (9)–18–33;  ligules white;  disc florets numerous, yellow.  Achenes  c. 2.5 mm long, dark brown with pale ribs;  achenes of disc florets mostly ± terete, with 10 ± equal ribs, and corona 0;  achenes of ray florets similar to those of disc florets, but sometimes flattened with lateral ribs somewhat extended, 3 ribs on outer surface and 5 ribs on inner surface, rarely achene 3-angled, sometimes with irregular corona  c. 0.3 mm long.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Aug.–May.

 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.