Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lycium L., Sp. Pl. 191 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Boxthorn
 Description

Shrubs, usually spiny.  Lvs deciduous or evergreen, alternate or in fascicles on short spurs, simple, entire, usually glabrous, sessile or shortly petiolate.  Fls solitary or few in clusters, axillary.  Calyx scarcely accrescent;  tube campanulate, regular or ± bilabiate;  teeth 3–5, equal or unequal.  Corolla funnelform, often cylindric in lower part, sometimes salverform, usually purple to whitish, (4)–5–(7)-lobed.  Stamens inserted in throat of corolla, exserted, often with band of hairs near filament base.  Stigma shallowly 2-lobed, sometimes capitate.  Fr. a berry;  seeds few to many, of moderate size.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Lycium L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.