Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Muscari Mill., Gard. Dict., ed. 4, (1754)
Vernacular Name(s):
Grape hyacinth
 Description

Bulbous perennials. Leaves all basal, linear, flat or grooved, ± fleshy. Flowers small, flask-shaped, oblong to globose, constricted at mouth, ± crowded in stiff, erect racemes, apical flowers often smaller and sterile; lobes very short, tooth-like, often reflexed; pedicels short; bracts minute or 0. Capsule loculicidal, triquetrous. Seeds ± globose, few, glossy, black, often wrinkled.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Muscari Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary. Vol. 3. Edition 4. London.