Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill, Veg. Sys. 7: 55 (1764)
Vernacular Name(s):
field forget-me-not
 Description

Usually biennial, sometimes annual herb.  Stems usually numerous and erect, up to c. 30 cm high, angled.  Lower lvs sessile, to c. 8 × 2 cm, oblanceolate to oblong, hairy on both surfaces;  hairs not hooked;  apex obtuse;  upper lvs similar but smaller.  Cymes ebracteate, elongating to slightly > leafy part of stem after flowering.  Pedicels 1 to nearly 3× length of calyx at fruiting.  Calyx 3–5 mm long, elongating to c. 7 mm at fruiting;  hairs spreading, often hooked towards base;  lobes ± triangular, c. 1/2 length of calyx.  Corolla tube < calyx;  limb  c. 3 mm diam., concave, blue;  lobes entire.  Style very short.  Nutlets 1.5–2.5 × 0.75–1 mm, ovoid, acute, dark brown or black;  rim present.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–May.