Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis L., Sp. Pl. 131 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Forget-me-not
 Description

Annual, biennial or perennial, ± hairy herbs.  Habit from cushion form to erect or sprawling.  Infl. usually cymose, ebracteate or bracteate, often enlarged at fruiting.  Calyx 5-toothed, often accrescent.  Corolla ± rotate;  tube short, infolded to form 5 scales at throat;  limb of 5 equal lobes, patent or concave, contorted in bud, blue, purple, white, yellow, brown or orange.  Stamens with anthers either partly below scales (sect.  ) or wholly above them (sect.  ).  Ovary 4-celled; style slender.  Nutlets 4, ovoid, brown or black, smooth and glossy, often with a distinct rim.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Myosotis L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic): Extinct1
Indigenous (Endemic)42
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised6
Total50
 Bibliography