Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis brevis de Lange & Barkla in de Lange et al., Threat. Pl. New Zealand 437 (2010)
Synonymy:
  • = Myosotis pygmaea var. imbricata Cockayne, Veg. N.Z. 396 (1928) nom. nud.
  • = Myosotis pygmaea var. minutiflora G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 73: 161 (1943)
 Description

Hairs rather stiff, ± spreading, sts = 1/2 If-width. Lateral branches us. ∞ and short. Bracts obliquely sessile, distichous, us. overlapping, us. narrow-oblong (5–7 × 1–2 mm. in type). Calyx 2–3 mm. long; hairs very long spreading and short erect. Corolla white to pale yellow, us. < 1 mm. diam., tube 2 mm. long. Nutlets c. 1 mm. long, pointed.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Myosotis pygmaea var. minutiflora G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cockayne, L. 1928: The Vegetation of New Zealand - Die Vegetation der Erde XIV. Edition 2. Engelmann Press, Leipzig.
de Lange, P.J.; Heenan, P.B.; Norton, D.A.; Rolfe, J.R.; Sawyer, J. 2010: Threatened plants of New Zealand. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Myosotis pygmaea var. minutiflora G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson] [Nationally Endangered]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Myosotis pygmaea var. minutiflora G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Nationally Vulnerable]
Simpson, G.; Thomson, J. S. 1943: Notes on Some New Zealand Plants and Descriptions of New Species. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 73: 155–171.