Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis colensoi (Kirk) J.F.Macbr., Contr. Gray Herb. 48: 51 (1916)
Synonymy:
  • Exarrhena colensoi Kirk (1896)
  • = Myosotis decora Kirk in Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 462 (1906)
  • = Myosotis colensoi (Kirk) Cockayne & Allan, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 56: 28 (1926) nom. illeg., non Myosotis colensoi (Kirk) J.F.Macbr. 1916 – as Myosotis Colensoi
Vernacular Name(s):
Castle Hill forget-me-not; New Zealand forget-me-not
 Description

Patch-forming mat plant.  Rosette lvs 2–3 cm long, lanceolate;  hairs closely appressed, ± overlapping, straight, longer and shorter intermingled, abaxially fewer and more even.  Lateral branches decumbent; lvs > internodes, oblong, with hairs similar.  Cymes usually simple, bracteate;  internodes short.  Calyx hairs mixed long and short, closely appressed.  Corolla white,  c. 8 mm diam.;  tube cylindric;  lobes flat;  filaments short;  anther tips protruding.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Dec.; Fruiting: Dec.–Jan.

 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cockayne, L.; Allan, H. H. 1926: Notes on New Zealand floristic botany, including descriptions of new species, &c. (No. 4). Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 56: 21–33.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Nationally Critical]
Macbride, J. F. 1916: Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University 48
Meudt, H.M.; Prebble, J.M. 2018: Species limits and taxonomic revision of the bracteate-prostrate group of southern hemisphere forget-me-nots (Myosotis, Boraginaceae), including description of three new species endemic to New Zealand. Australian Systematic Botany 31: 48–105.
Robertson, A.W. 1992: The relationship between floral display size, pollen carryover and geitonogamy in Myosotis colensoi (Kirk) Macbride (Boraginaceae). Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 46: 333–349.