Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis laxa Lehm. (1828)
Vernacular Name(s):
Water forget-me-not
 Description

Annual or biennial herb.  Stems decumbent or erect, branched from base, hairy, sometimes sparsely so.  Lower lvs to c. 10 × 1.8 cm, oblong to oblong-lanceolate, sessile, clothed in appressed hairs, especially above, sometimes almost glabrous below;  apex obtuse;  upper lvs smaller.  Cymes usually with bracts at base, otherwise ebracteate, elongating greatly after flowering.  Pedicels becoming 1–3× length of calyx at fruiting. Calyx 1.5–3 mm long at anthesis, clothed in straight appressed hairs; teeth c. 1/2 length of tube at anthesis, to c. 4 mm long at fruiting, triangular-ovate, subacute to acute.  Corolla limb 2–5 mm diam., ± flat; lobes blue (pink in bud), rounded.  Style ± = or < calyx tube. Nutlets 1.2–1.5 × 1–1.2 mm, ovoid, dark brown or olive brown, glossy; rim faint.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Myosotis laxa Lehm.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–May.