Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis lyallii Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 202 (1853)
Synonymy:
  • Exarrhena lyallii (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
Type: New Zealand, Milford Sound, D. Lyall s.n., Herbarium Hookerianum 1867 (holo: K000357221!†).
  • = Myosotis townsonii Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 1145 (1906) – as townsoni
  • Myosotis lyallii var. townsonii (Cheeseman) L.B.Moore in Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 831 (1961)
Type: Brunner Range, SW Nelson, altitude 3000–4500 feet (~900–1350 m), s. dat., W. Townson 77(lecto (designated by Moore 1961): AK 7529!†; isolecto: AK 7530!).
 Description

Rosette lvs elliptic- to ovate-spathulate;  hairs flexuous, few or 0 abaxially.  Lateral branches few, decumbent;  internodes = or < lvs. Cymes simple, few-flowered, the lowest 2–3 fls usually associated with bracts.  Calyx hairs flexuous, long on margins.  Corolla white,  c. 7–8 mm diam.;  tube cylindric, distinctly > calyx;  filaments = or > wholly exserted anthers.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Myosotis lyallii Hook.f.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Data Deficient]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Meudt, H.M.; Prebble, J.M. 2018: Species limits and taxonomic revision of the bracteate-prostrate group of southern hemisphere forget-me-nots (Myosotis, Boraginaceae), including description of three new species endemic to New Zealand. Australian Systematic Botany 31: 48–105.