Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis pottsiana (L.B.Moore) Meudt, Prebble, R.J.Stanley & Thorsen, Austral. Syst. Bot. 26: 225 (2013)
Synonymy:
  • Myosotis petiolata var. pottsiana L.B.Moore in Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 825 (1961)
Holotype: Druce s.n. 21 Oct 1956, CHR 87624
 Description

Plants rather openly branched, lamina of rosette-lvs 1·5–2.5×1–1·7 cm. Corolla c. 9–12 mm. diam., tube more nearly cylindric and up to twice as long as wide, scales far above calyx-tips; stamens shorter than corolla; style c. 2 × calyx in fr., stigma clavate.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1. as Myosotis petiolata var. pottsiana L.B.Moore]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Bowen, D. 1985: A rare experience, rediscovering Myosotis petiolata var. pottsiana. Wellington Botanical Society Bulletin 42: 61–63. [as Myosotis petiolata var. pottsiana L.B.Moore]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Myosotis petiolata var. pottsiana L.B.Moore] [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Myosotis petiolata var. pottsiana L.B.Moore]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Myosotis petiolata var. pottsiana L.B.Moore] [Nationally Critical]
Meudt, H.M.; Prebble, J.M.; Stanley, R.J.; Thorsen, M.J. 2013: Morphological and amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) data show that New Zealand endemic Myosotis petiolata (Boraginaceae) comprises three rare and threatened species. Australian Systematic Botany 26: 210–232.