Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myrsine divaricata A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 47 (1839)
Synonymy:
  • Rapanea divaricata (A.Cunn.) W.R.B.Oliver, Rec. Auckland Inst. Mus. 4: 112 (1951)
  • = Suttonia divaricata (A.Cunn.) Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 51, t. 34 (1844)
  • = Myrsine pendula Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 21: 94 (1888 [1889])
Vernacular Name(s):
weeping mapou; weeping matipo
 Description

Shrub up to ± 3m. tall; bark rough, dark brown; branches spreading rigid; branchlets us. drooping, stiff, ± pubescent when young. Lvs alt. or in fascicles on arrested branchlets, on short petioles. Lamina coriac. 5–15–(20) × 5–10–(15) mm., broad-obovate to obcordate, emarginate to retuse or sts 2-lobed at apex; margins flat to recurved, ± ciliolate when young. Infl. of few-fld fascicles or fls solitary. Fls 2–3 mm. diam.; calyx-lobes 5, ovate; petals 4–(5), free, obovate, revolute; style short; stigma capitate or lobed. Fr. subturbinate-globose, 4–5 mm. diam., purplish.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Jun.–Nov.; Fruiting: Aug.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Bjerke, J.W. 2004: A new sorediate, fumarprotocetraric acid-producing lichen species of Menegazzia (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) from New Zealand. Systematics and Biodiversity 2(1): 45–47.
Colenso, W. 1889: A description of some newly-discovered Phænogamic plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 21: 80–108.
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 2: 44–52.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Heenan, P.B.; de Lange, P.J. 2004: Myrsine aquilonia and M. umbricola (Myrsinaceae), two new species from New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42: 753–769.
Hooker, J.D. 1844–1845: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. I. Flora Antarctica. Part I. Botany of Lord Auckland’s Group and Campbell’s Island. Reeve, Brothers, London.
Oliver, W.R.B. 1951: The flora of the Three Kings Islands: additional notes: with note on Suttonia. Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum 4: 111–112.