Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Notogrammitis gunnii (Parris) Parris in Perrie & Parris, New Zealand J. Bot. 50: 468 (2012)
Synonymy:
  • Grammitis gunnii Parris, Fl. Austral. 48, 713 (1998)
Holotype: Tasmania, Mt Olympus, R.C. Gunn 1546, NSW 245471!
Etymology:
Named in honour of Ronald Campbell Gunn (1808–1881), a South African-born Australian botanist and politician who was the first to collect this species.
 Description

Rhizomes long-creeping, bearing scales. Rhizome scales ovate, 1.0–4.3 mm long, 0.5–1.2 mm wide, pale brown, concolorous, non-clathrate. Stipes distinct, or indistinct and winged almost to base, glabrous or hairy. Stipe hairs sparse, white to pale red-brown, 0.3–1.4 mm long. Fronds undivided, narrowly elliptic to narrowly obovate, 8–70 mm long or very rarely to 95 mm long, 2.5–7 mm wide, or very rarely to 8 mm wide; apices acute to obtuse; margins entire; bases attenuate to a distinct stipe or to a winged stipe; both surfaces pale green; herbaceous to coriaceous; bearing very sparse, pale brown hairs up to 1.0 mm long on the margin, costa or lamina surface. Hairs either setae, or branched hairs with setiform branches. Hydathodes absent. Sori globose to elliptic, elongated along veins, 1.5–4 mm long, in 1–7 pairs in mid to upper part of lamina, bearing white or pale brown hairs up to 1.5 mm long. Sporangia 220–320 µm long; spores 35–58 µm diameter.

 Recognition

Notogrammitis gunnii is a poorly known species but is characterised by long-creeping rhizomes, narrowly elliptic to narrowly obovate fronds, hairs on the stipe, and short, white or pale brown hairs in the sori. It is found in the alpine or subalpine zone, and distinguished from N. givenii by the presence of short hairs in the sori. It is less easily distinguished from N. patagonica but generally has a smaller frond (up to 95 mm long, cf. up to 160 mm long) and shorter, white or pale brown stipe and soral hairs.

 Distribution

South Island: Western Nelson, Westland, Southland, Fiordland.

Altitudinal range: 1000–1600 m.

Notogrammitis gunnii is a rare species in New Zealand, confined to areas above the tree-line on geologically old rock formations in north-west Nelson and in the far south of the South Island.

Also Australia (Tasmania).

 Habitat

Notogrammitis gunnii favours granite, marble, greywacke and schist outcrops, growing in soil amongst rocks and boulders, in rock crevices, and on cliff faces in subalpine and alpine habitats, often in tussock grassland.

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)

Notogrammitis gunnii was given a conservation status of Data Deficient by de Lange et al. (2018).

 Bibliography
Brownsey, P.B.; Parris, B.S.; Perrie, L.R. 2021: Polypodiaceae. In: Breitwieser, I. (ed.) Flora of New Zealand — Ferns and Lycophytes. Fascicle 1. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland. [as Grammitis gunnii Parris]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Grammitis gunnii Parris] [Data deficient]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Grammitis gunnii Parris]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Data Deficient]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Data Deficient]
Parris, B.S. 1998: Grammitidaceae. In: Flora of Australia. Vol. 48. 450–468.
Perrie, L.R.; Parris, B.S. 2012: Chloroplast DNA sequences indicate the grammitid ferns (Polypodiaceae) in New Zealand belong to a single clade, Notogrammitis gen. nov. New Zealand Journal of Botany 50(4): 457–472.