Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Notogrammitis Parris, New Zealand J. Bot. 50: 465 (2012)
Etymology:
From the Greek noto (southern) and Grammitis, a reference to the southern distribution of members of this genus that were formerly included in Grammitis.
Vernacular Name(s):
finger ferns; strap ferns
 Description
 Taxonomy
 Key
 Recognition
 Distribution
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Notogrammitis Parris
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)4
Indigenous (Non-endemic)7
Total11
 Cytology
 Bibliography
Copeland, E.B. 1951: Grammitis. Philippine Journal of Science 80: 93–271.
Dawson, M.I.; Brownsey, P.J.; Lovis, J.D. 2000: Index of chromosome numbers of indigenous New Zealand pteridophytes. New Zealand Journal of Botany 38(1): 25–46.
Large, M.F.; Braggins, J.E. 1991: Spore atlas of New Zealand ferns and fern allies. SIR Publishing, Wellington.
Parris, B. S.; Given, D. R. 1976: A taxonomic revision of the genus Grammitis Sw. (Grammitidaceae : Filicales) in New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 14: 85–111.
Parris, B.S. 1998: Grammitidaceae. In: Flora of Australia. Vol. 48. 450–468.
Perrie, L.R.; Parris, B.S. 2012: Chloroplast DNA sequences indicate the grammitid ferns (Polypodiaceae) in New Zealand belong to a single clade, Notogrammitis gen. nov. New Zealand Journal of Botany 50(4): 457–472.
Ranker, T.A.; Smith, A.R.; Parris, B.S.; Geiger, J.M.O.; Haufler, C.H.; Straub, S.C.K.; Schneider, H. 2004: Phylogeny and evolution of grammitid ferns (Grammitidaceae): a case of rampant morphological homoplasy. Taxon 53: 415–428.
Sundue, M.; Parris, B.S.; Ranker, T.A.; Smith, A.R.; Fujimoto, E.L.; Zamora-Crosby, D.; Morden, C.W.; Chiou, W.-L.; Chen, C.-W.; Rouhan, G.; Hirai, R.Y.; Prado, J. 2014: Global phylogeny and biogeography of grammitid ferns (Polypodiaceae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 81: 195–206.
Tindale, M.D. 1961: Studies in Australian Pteridophytes. No. 3. Contributions from the New South Wales National Herbarium 3: 88–92.
Tindale, M.D.; Roy, S.K. 2002: A cytotaxonomic survey of the Pteridophyta of Australia. Australian Systematic Botany 15: 839–937.