Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ornithogalum L., Sp. Pl. 306-308 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Chincherinchee
 Description

Bulbous, clump-forming perennials. Bulb tunicate, ± globose. Leaves all basal, usually linear, glabrous or hairy. Flowers in erect terminal corymbose racemes; segments free or ± connate at base, spreading, usually white with green median stripe externally; lower pedicels elongating; bract single, scarious. Capsule loculicidal. Seeds many, subglobose, black.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Ornithogalum L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.