Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phyllocladus Rich. ex Mirb. (1825)
Synonymy:
  • = Thalamia Spreng.
  • = Brownetera Tratt. (1825)
Type Taxon:
Phyllocladus billardierei Mirb.
Vernacular Name(s):
Celery pine
 Description

Plants monoec. or dioec.; male strobili cylindric, stalked, fascicled at apices of branchlets; sporophylls bisporangiate, apiculus small; female branchlets solitary in axils of basal scales of arrested branchlets or sessile in phylloclades or replacing phylloclades. Carpidia 1-ovuled, decussate or spiral, thick, truncate at apex, axis ± fleshy. Ovules erect, surrounded by a basal disc forming a cupule, = or < the seeds. Lvs spirally arranged, ± caducous. Phylloclades formed of flattened, concrescent branchlets, with rud. lvs in form of minute denticles. Trees or shrubs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Phyllocladus Rich. ex Mirb.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)3
Total3
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Molloy, B.P.J. 1996: A new species name in Phyllocladus (Phyllocladaceae) from New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 34(3): 287–297.