Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phytolacca L., Sp. Pl. 441 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Inkberry; Pigeon berry; Pokeroot; Pokeweed
 Description

Herbs or shrubs, occasionally trees, glabrous except for infl.  Lvs thin and herbaceous.  Fls ☿ or unisexual, small, in terminal or subterminal, often spiciform and erect racemes.  Perianth 5-merous, lobed, or with tepals almost free, coloured, often becoming dark red, ultimately reflexed. Stamens (5)–7–22–(33), 1–2-seriate, ± irregularly arranged on disc; anthers dorsifixed.  Carpels 5–10–(16), whorled, connate laterally;  whole ovary depressed, globose or subglobose.  Fr. a berry, or berry-like drupe, longitudinally 5–10-grooved.  Seed laterally compressed with asymmetric base.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Phytolacca L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Total3
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Wilcox, M.D. 2012: Auckland's Remarkable Urban Forest. Auckland Botanical Society Bulletin 29: [1]–[348].