Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus radiata D.Don
Vernacular Name(s):
Monterey pine; Radiata pine
 Description

Medium-sized to very large tree;  habit variable, generally ± spreading, with foliage in dense terminal clusters.  Bark thick, deeply fissured and ridged in mature trees, dark grey on surface, reddish brown beneath.  Shoots brown or greyish brown, occasionally somewhat glaucous when young, glabrous.  Buds cylindric or cylindric-ovoid, thinly resinous;  scales appressed, chestnut-brown.  Lvs 3 per fascicle, (3)–6–15 cm × 1.2–2 mm, deep or dark green, ± spreading, moderately rigid;  resin canals median;  sheath initially long but rarely > 1 cm long on mature lvs, persistent.  ♂ strobili 0.7–1.5 cm long, cylindric.  Conelets stalked, cylindric, scales with short mucro.  Mature cones sessile or subsessile, 1-c. 6 in a cluster, backward pointing but not pendent, long-persistent, eventually falling intact, 6–13 × 4.5–8.5 cm when closed, ± ovoid, brown at maturity;  base asymmetric; apophyses on upper side enlarged and rounded;  umbo usually not armed at maturity.  Seed wing ± oblong, only slightly wider towards apex, 1.5–2 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Edwards, R. 2008: Lincoln University campus – a guide to some of the trees currently growing there. Lincoln University, Lincoln.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.