Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Podocarpus acutifolius Kirk (1883)
Vernacular Name(s):
Needle-leaved totara; Westland totara
 Description

Shrub or small tree with slender branches, up to 9 m., trunk up to 4 dm. diam., bark thin. Lvs 1·5–2.5 cm. × 0.75–3·5 mm., green, linear, acuminate, pungent, midvein us. indistinct; stomatal lines sts more distinct than in the allied spp. Male strobili 1–2 cm. long, axillary, solitary or up to 4 together on common peduncle 2–3 mm. long; peduncle furnished above with 2 narrow-triangular keeled scales and below with 4 ovate scales; apiculus obtuse. Ovules solitary or rarely paired on peduncle c. 1 mm. long; receptacle of 2 obtuse scales us. red, swollen and succulent. Seeds narrowly ovoid.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.