Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Podocarpus laetus Hooibr. ex Endl., Syn. Conif. 214 (1847)
Synonymy:
  • Nageia laeta (Hooibr. ex Endl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2, 800 (1891)
Type: Lost or destroyed by war action in 1945. Neotype (Molloy 2015): P01621724!, ‘Podocarpus laeta Hoibrenk S.T. Mai 1852, Hort Parisi ‘
  • = Podocarpus cunninghamii Colenso, Mem.: Account Visits Ruahine Mountain Range, Hawke's Bay, N. Zeal. 58 (1884)
Lectotype: K, designated by Farjon (2010: 826), Isolectotype: WELT SP 038178!
  • = Podocarpus hallii Kirk, Forest. Fl. New Zealand 14, t.9, 9A (1889)
  • Nageia hallii (Kirk) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2, 800 (1891)
  • Podocarpus totara var. hallii (Kirk) Pilger in Pilger, Value cannot be null. Parameter name: s 84 (1903)
Lectotype (Molloy 2015): WELT SP038177! (upper branchlet). Syntype: WELT SP 038178!
 Description

Tree up to 20m., trunk up to 1·25 m. diam., bark thin, papery, branchlets slender, of juveniles somewhat drooping. Lvs brownish green, of juveniles 2.5–5 cm. × 4–5 mm., linear-lanceolate; of adults 2–3 cm. × 3–4 mm., narrow-linear to linear-lanceolate, acute to acuminate, rather rigid, coriac., pungent, midvein us. evident. Male strobili 1–2.5 cm. long, solitary or up to 5 on a common peduncle, with about 4 scales; apiculus obtuse. Ovules solitary or paired; receptacles us. red, swollen and succulent. Seed 3–5 mm. long, narrow-ovoid, pointed, nutlike.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Podocarpus hallii Kirk]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1884: In memoriam: an account of visits to, and crossings over, the Ruahine mountain range, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand, and of the natural history of that region. Daily Telegraph, Napier.
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170. [as Podocarpus cunninghamii Colenso; Podocarpus hallii Kirk]
Dawson, J.; Lucas, R. 2011: New Zealand's native trees. Craig Potton Publishing, Nelson. [as Podocarpus cunninghamii Colenso; Podocarpus hallii Kirk]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R. 2010: New Zealand indigenous vascular plant checklist. New Zealand Plant Conservation Network, Wellington. [as Podocarpus cunninghamii Colenso]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Podocarpus cunninghamii Colenso] [Not Threatened]
Endlicher, S.L. 1847: Synopsis coniferarum. Scheitlin & Zollikofer, St Gallen.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond. [as Nageia hallii (Kirk) Kuntze; Podocarpus cunninghamii Colenso; Podocarpus hallii Kirk; Podocarpus totara var. hallii (Kirk) Pilger]
Kirk, T. 1889: The forest flora of New Zealand. Wellington, N.Z.
Kuntze, C.E.O. 1891: Revisio Generum Plantarum. Vol. 2. Arthur Felix, Leipzig.
Molloy, B.P.J. 1985: The continuing saga of native conifer nomenclature. Botany Division Newsletter 102: 26–27. [as Podocarpus cunninghamii Colenso]
Molloy, B.P.J. 2015: The correct name for the New Zealand endemic conifer Hall’s totara (Araucariales: Podocarpaceae). Phytotaxa 220(2): 101–116.
Pilger, R. 1903: Taxaceae. Vol. 4. In: Engler, A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. 73–94.