Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Podocarpus nivalis Hook.
Synonymy:
  • = Podocarpus nivalis var. erectus Cockayne
Vernacular Name(s):
Mountain totara; Snow totara; Tauhinu
 Description

Prostrate shrub with wide-spreading branches, or suberect up to 3 m. tall, with slender trunk. Lvs close set, spirally arranged, erect or sub-patent, rigid, coriac., margins thickened, linear-oblong, obtuse, ± apiculate, midvein prominent, 0·5–1·5 cm. × 2–4 mm. Male strobili axillary, 0·5–1·5 cm. long (on peduncle 3–5 mm. long) solitary or up to 4 per peduncle, apiculus obtuse. Female branchlet axillary, peduncle 3 mm. long, receptacle of two acute, red, swollen bracts. Seeds solitary ovoid, 3·5–5·5 mm. long, obtusely pointed, nutlike.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.