Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Podocarpus totara D.Don in Lambert, Descr. Pinus [Lambert], ed. 3, vol. 2, 189 (1832)
Synonymy:
  • Nageia totara (D.Don) F.Muell. (1876)
Etymology:
The epithet totara is a Maori word for the plant.
Vernacular Name(s):
Amoka; Tōtara
 Description

Tree up to 30 m., trunk up to 2 m. diam., bark thick, stringy, furrowed. Lvs brownish to dark green; of juveniles c. 2 cm. × 1–2 mm.; of adults 1·5–3 cm. × 3–4 mm., linear-lanceolate, straight to slightly falcate, acute, pungent, coriac., patent, sessile by narrow base, midvein distinct or obscure. Male strobili 1–1·5 cm. long, solitary or up to 4 together on short peduncle, surrounded by broad rigid scales; apiculus small, obtuse, sparingly denticulate. Female branchlets axillary, ovules solitary or paired, peduncle 2–3 mm. long; receptacle of 2–4 scales, acute and free at tips, us. red, swollen and succulent, occ. dry. Seed subglobose when mature, or ovoid-oblong, 3–5 mm. long, nutlike.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Podocarpus totara D.Don
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Lambert, A.B. 1832: A Description of the Genus Pinus. Edition 3. Vol. 2. Weddell, London.