Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Polygonatum Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. (1754)
Vernacular Name(s):
Solomon's seal
 Description

Erect, summer-green perennials. Rhizome stout, fleshy, far-extending. Stems leafy above, sheath-bearing below. Leaves numerous, all cauline, alternate, opposite or whorled. Flowers tubular-campanulate, ebracteate, nodding or pendulous, solitary and axillary, or in few-flowered axillary racemes; pedicels articulate; tube long; apical lobes deltoid, ± spreading. Berry globose. Seeds many.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Polygonatum Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary: ... Abridged from the last folio edition, by the author, Philip Miller, in three volumes. ...Fourth edition, corrected and enlarged. Edition 4. London.