Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Quercus L., Sp. Pl. 994-997 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Oak
 Description

Deciduous or evergreen trees or rarely shrubs, generally with rough fissured bark.  Bud scales numerous.  Lvs usually short-petiolate, usually toothed to deeply lobed, rarely entire.  Fls anemophilous.  ♂ fls in slender pendulous catkins;  bracts caducous;  perianth (4)–6–(7)-lobed; stamens (4)–6–(12).  ♀ fls 1-many in catkins;  involucre (cupule) surrounding each catkin or individual solitary fl.  Ovary 3–(6)-celled; styles short or elongate.  Fr. a nut (acorn), usually subglobose to ellipsoid or oblong, invested to varying degrees but never enclosed by woody cup.  Involucral scales numerous, imbricate or connate into concentric rings.  Seed round in transverse section.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Quercus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual3
Total7
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.