Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Raoulia tenuicaulis Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 135, t. 36A (1853)
Synonymy:
  • = Raoulia tenuicaulis var. pusilla Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 302 (1899)
  • = Raoulia tenuicaulis var. dimorpha Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 707, 975 (1961)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mat daisy; Tutāhuna
 Description

Stems slender, creeping and rooting, laxly to densely branched; branchlets ascending; forming flat patches or mats up to c. 1 m. diam. Lvs laxly to closely imbricate, spreading, up to 5 × 2 mm., sublanceolate, tapering from base to acute or apiculate apex; basal portion appressed, scarious, 1-nerved; apical portion sparsely clad in appressed whitish tomentum; subcapitular lvs sts obtuse. Capitula up to 6 mm. diam.; inner phyll. c. 4 mm. long, glab., linear-oblong to ovate, obtuse or retuse to subacute, margins broad, hyaline, tips ± darkened, not radiate. Florets 10–20, c. half ♀. Achenes c. 1 mm. long, glab. to puberulous; pappus-hairs c. 4 mm. long, very slender, not thickened at tips, with very obscure papillae.

[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Ward, J. M. 1982: A key, synopsis and concordance for Raoulia. Mauri Ora 10: 11–19.