Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Salpiglossis sinuata Ruiz & Pav.
Vernacular Name(s):
Painted tongue
 Description

Viscid annual, 30–90 cm tall.  Lower lvs petiolate;  lamina 5–10 cm long, elliptic-oblong, coarsely dentate to pinnatifid with 4–6 teeth or lobes each side;  base attenuate so that petiole appears winged;  apex acute.  Pedicels short.  Calyx 7–15 mm long, densely glandular-hairy;  lobes ± = tube, ovate; veins dark;  margins scarious.  Corolla 5–6 × 5–6 cm, glandular outside, usually shades of red and blue with gold markings, less commonly all golden yellow;  lobes emarginate.  Capsule 5–10 mm long.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.