Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Streblus banksii (Cheeseman) C.J.Webb in Connor & Edgar, New Zealand J. Bot. 25: 136 (1987)
Synonymy:
  • Paratrophis banksii Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 633 (1906)
  • = Trophis opaca Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 224 (1853) pro parte
  • Paratrophis opaca (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Britton & Rendle, J. Bot. 45: 74 (1907)
  • = Paratrophis heterophylla var. elliptica Kirk (1897)
  • Streblus heterophyllus var. ellipticus (Kirk) Corner, 19: 222 (1962)
Vernacular Name(s):
Ewekuri; Large-leaved milk tree; Pukariao; Tōwai; Tūrepo
 Description

Tree up to 12 m. tall; bark dark brown; branchlets ± pubescent when young, lenticels ∞. Lvs of juvenile plants 2–6 × 1–3 cm., about elliptic-oblong in outline; margins crenate, often deeply lobed, sinus obtuse. Lvs of adults 3·5–8·5 × 2–3·5 cm., on petioles up to 1 cm. long, us. less; lamina ovate to broad-ovate to ovate-elliptic, obtuse to subacute, margins crenate. Spikes axillary, rarely terminal, solitary or paired or rarely 3 together; staminate up to 3 cm. long, densely fld; pistillate up to 2.5 cm. long, fls distichously arranged. Drupe broad-ovoid, red, c. 6·5 mm. diam.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Paratrophis banksii Cheeseman]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
Corner, E.J.H. 1962: The Classification of Moraceae. The Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore 19: 187–252.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Relic]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Relic]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Relic]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Rendle, A.B.; Britten, J. 1907: Notices of books. Journal of Botany, British and Foreign 45: 73–75.